Small

1 generation

1999 → 2005

Toyota Platz – Specifications & Production Data

The Toyota Platz occupied a compact sedan niche in select Asian markets between 1999 and 2005, serving as a notchback alternative to the Vitz hatchback on the same platform. Positioned in the B-segment, it offered traditional three-box styling for buyers preferring a sedan silhouette over the increasingly dominant hatchback format. Toyota built one generation spanning six years, with the Automobilisto database documenting 6 variants ranging from 70 to 110 PS, all powered by petrol engines.

Discontinued 2005Updated 2026-08-046 variants documented0 archive brochures
Toyota Platz 1 generation
1999 - 2005
1 generation
Yauheni Kapliarchuk
Last technical audit 2026-08-04 · two-source verified against Automobilisto catalog database.
First year1999
Final year2005
Generations1
Final chassisNCP12, NCP16, SCP11
Body types1Sedan

Toyota Platz

1999 - 2005
1 generation

Full powertrain matrix (NCP12, NCP16, SCP11, 2005)

Every engine × drivetrain combination currently available in the German market

Loading variants…

How the model evolved

The Platz arrived in 1999 as Toyota's answer to markets where sedan bodystyles retained preference over hatchbacks, sharing underpinnings with the global Vitz but adding a boot. Its single-generation lifespan reflected a narrow market window: by the mid-2000s, hatchback dominance and the rise of crossovers left little room for subcompact sedans outside specific regions. The model never received a second generation, with Toyota choosing not to continue the nameplate after 2005. Engine choices remained modest throughout, with the 70 to 110 PS range emphasizing fuel economy and city maneuverability over performance. The Platz stood as a transitional product, bridging late-1990s sedan conventions and the shift toward more versatile body formats that would define the following decade.

Market context

The Platz primarily served Asian markets where sedan bodystyles retained cultural and practical appeal into the early 2000s. Its absence from European and North American lineups underscored regional preferences: Western buyers increasingly favored hatchbacks and small crossovers, while the Platz found its audience in markets valuing traditional three-box proportions for perceived prestige and practicality.

Frequently asked questions about Platz

How many generations of the Toyota Platz were produced?

Toyota produced one generation of the Platz, spanning 1999 to 2005 with 6 documented variants in the Automobilisto database.

What engine power range did the Toyota Platz offer?

The Platz offered petrol engines ranging from 70 to 110 PS across its variant lineup, focusing on efficiency for urban driving.

Was the Toyota Platz sold globally?

No, the Platz was marketed primarily in select Asian markets where sedan bodystyles retained stronger demand than in Western regions.

Did the Toyota Platz have a successor model?

No documented successor exists. Toyota discontinued the Platz nameplate in 2005 without a direct replacement in its lineup.